IChO 2010 Logo 42nd International Chemistry Olympiad
Chemistry : the key to our future
⇒Japanese 
July 19-28 Home Participation Problem Sponsors Downloads Links
-
Regulations | Preparatory Problems | Errata | Problems (Solutions) | Results
-

Results

Medalists

MedalNameCountryScore
GoldXianghang ShangguanChina96.6
GoldDaniil KhokhlovRussia95.9
GoldPilkeun JangKorea94.7
GoldRobert PolliceAustria94.6
GoldSeyed Amirhossein NasseriIran93.8
GoldQilei ZhuChina93.1
GoldAlif NoikhamThailand93.0
GoldRuth FranklinUnited Kingdom93.0
GoldKhetpakorn ChakarawetThailand92.9
GoldYu-Chi KuoChinese Taipei92.8
GoldZhiyao ZhouChina92.7
GoldAssaf MaudaIsrael92.6
GoldManoel ManuputtyIndonesia92.5
GoldRuyi WangChina92.4
GoldRafael Angel Rodriguez ArguedasCosta Rica92.3
GoldPinnaree Tea-MangkornpanThailand92.2
GoldHayate SaitohJapan92.1
GoldEszter NajbauerHungary91.7
GoldKen-Ichi EndoJapan91.5
GoldGleb ŠirokiEstonia91.4
GoldColin LuUnited States90.9
GoldAlexander SiegenfeldUnited States90.6
GoldMáté SomlyayHungary90.5
GoldHyeonjae LeeKorea90.5
GoldOndrej Hak Czech Republic89.9
GoldFong Jie Ming NigelSingapore89.9
GoldLum Jian YangSingapore89.7
GoldFrantisek PetrousCzech Republic89.6
GoldNicolas Villagran Dos SantosArgentina89.2
GoldJaehyun LimKorea89.1
GoldVladimiras OleinikovasLithuania88.9
GoldMing-Ko ChoChinese Taipei88.8
SilverDiptarka HaitIndia88.4
SilverDeniz CaglinTurkey88.4
SilverPavel SvecCzech Republic88.2
SilverConstantin GiurgiuRomania88.0
SilverFlorian BergerGermany87.6
SilverHiroki UrataniJapan87.5
SilverBinh Nguyen DucViet Nam87.0
SilverMehmet Cem SahinerTurkey86.9
SilverLevindo Jose Garcia QuartoBrazil86.8
SilverJiraborrirak CharoenpattarapreedaThailand86.7
SilverWei-Che TsaiChinese Taipei86.6
SilverAttila SveiczerHungary86.4
SilverTng Jia Hao BarrySingapore85.9
SilverWitold HoffmannPoland85.7
SilverBo-Yun GuChinese Taipei85.5
SilverManuel EberlGermany85.0
SilverConnie ZhaoCanada84.6
SilverKornel OcytkoPoland84.6
SilverLuca ZucchiniItaly84.6
SilverRichard LiUnited States84.4
SilverWon Jae KimKorea84.3
SilverVranješević Filip Croatia84.1
SilverMarek BuchmanSlovakia83.5
SilverLadislav HovanSlovakia83.4
SilverNikunj SaunshiIndia83.3
SilverMads Bøttger HansenDenmark83.0
SilverMohammadreza AmirmoshiriIran82.9
SilverOndrej Henych Czech Republic82.8
SilverFatih AlcicekTurkey82.8
SilverAnton TopchiyUkraine82.7
SilverSurendra KotraIndia82.7
SilverKengo KataokaJapan82.7
SilverBrian BiCanada82.6
SilverDominik ŠtefankoSlovakia82.6
SilverLeonard HasencleverGermany82.4
SilverKhu Boon Hou DerekSingapore82.3
SilverÁron SzigetváriHungary82.0
SilverAlexander KochnevRussia81.3
SilverKirill SukhoverkovRussia81.1
SilverRémi Olivier PatinFrance81.1
SilverCyril TangAustralia80.7
SilverRichard LiuCanada80.4
SilverJoshua StedmanUnited Kingdom80.4
SilverQuang Luu Nguyen HongViet Nam80.2
SilverDzianis KuliominBelarus80.2
SilverDominykas SedleckasLithuania79.9
SilverJarkko Timo Olavi JärveläFinland79.8
SilverRoberts BluķisLatvia79.8
SilverHossein DadashazarIran79.5
SilverVidmantas BieliunasLithuania79.5
SilverAlimatun NashiraIndonesia78.7
SilverSergiy ShyshkanovUkraine78.2
SilverYeoh Keat Hor Malaysia78.1
SilverDavid EdeyUnited Kingdom78.0
SilverBaptiste CouetFrance77.6
SilverHanieh SafariIran77.5
SilverKucanda KristinaCroatia77.3
SilverSebastian GoggAustria77.2
BronzeStewart AlexanderNew Zealand76.9
BronzeStuart FerrieAustralia76.8
BronzeKelvin CheungAustralia76.8
BronzeUtsarga SikderUnited States76.6
BronzeMaciej GryszelPoland76.5
BronzePablo GiomiSpain76.2
BronzeTudor BalanRomania75.9
BronzeMaksim MišinEstonia75.9
BronzeLujia XuNew Zealand75.5
BronzeEmilis BruzasLithuania75.4
BronzeDavid BellamyNew Zealand75.0
BronzeAlexandru SavaRomania75.0
BronzeAbylay ShakhizadayevKazakhstan74.8
BronzeAlain VaucherSwitzerland74.5
BronzeIlya SkripinKazakhstan74.5
BronzeAmarsanaa DavaasurenMongolia74.4
BronzeWepa RoziyevTurkmenistan74.4
BronzeŽiga PerkoSlovenia74.3
BronzeMarcin MalinowskiPoland74.0
BronzeÁrni JohnsenIceland72.9
BronzeViktors PozņaksLatvia72.7
BronzeIoana MogaRomania72.0
BronzeStephen YuwonoIndonesia71.6
BronzeLizaveta DurovichBelarus71.5
BronzeNejc PetekSlovenia71.1
BronzeDavid AhlstrandSweden71.1
BronzeMaxim KozlovRussia70.9
BronzeAgung HartokoIndonesia70.8
BronzeDmytro FrolovUkraine70.7
BronzeValter BergantSlovenia70.6
BronzeJohannes HellwagnerAustria70.4
BronzeZhalgas SerimbetovKazakhstan70.4
BronzeAnandagopal SrinivasanIreland70.3
BronzeEzequiel MaidanikArgentina70.1
BronzeIvan JakovlevEstonia70.1
BronzeMikhail KavalchukBelarus69.1
BronzeTuan Le AnhViet Nam69.0
BronzeCuc Mai ThuViet Nam68.6
BronzeLukas WagnerGermany68.4
BronzeAlan Carrasco-CarballoMexico67.5
BronzeMichael MichelachviliIsrael67.4
BronzeYannick SuterSwitzerland67.4
BronzeKonstantin KrautgasserAustria67.2
BronzeMarkovic Igor Croatia66.8
BronzeChristos AnastassiadesCyprus66.7
BronzeMakbule EsenTurkey66.6
BronzeAlexander BlokhuisNetherlands66.5
BronzeAndre Silva FrancoBrazil66.5
BronzeJessica Kazumi OkumaBrazil66.3
BronzeMario RugieroArgentina66.1
BronzeAgil AzimzadaAzerbaijan65.6
BronzeVasil VasilevBulgaria65.5
BronzeKadi Liis SaarEstonia65.3
BronzeDavid WadeUnited Kingdom64.9
BronzeEviatar DeganiIsrael64.8
BronzeDaniel QuillIreland64.6
BronzeIngrid Eidsvaag AndersenNorway64.6
BronzeAnatolij BabičNetherlands64.2
BronzeAntton CurutchetFrance63.7
BronzeCédric MartinFrance63.7
BronzeIstvan KleijnNetherlands63.6
BronzeRahym AshirovTurkmenistan63.0
BronzeAndreu Tortajada NavarroSpain62.9
BronzeBuiucli SerafimMoldova62.0
BronzeAllan ChauAustralia62.0
BronzeIvan Bojidarov DimovBulgaria61.9
BronzeMiras BekbergenovKazakhstan61.7
BronzeJesús Alvaro Gómez IreguiSpain61.6
BronzeNiels Christian Holm SandenDenmark61.4
BronzeNatallia YelavikBelarus60.8
BronzeAmit PanghalIndia60.6
BronzeEdvard SargsyanArmenia60.5
BronzeRashad YusifovAzerbaijan60.3
BronzeMatias Lanus Mendez ElizaldeArgentina60.0
BronzeVladyslav PanarinUkraine60.0
BronzeJari Tapio HuismanFinland59.8
BronzeSuvi Kaarina KlapuriFinland59.6
BronzeKristian Holten MøllerDenmark59.4
BronzeRaymundo Esquer-RodriguezMexico58.3
BronzeManuel Van RijnNetherlands58.3
BronzeJaimin ChoiNew Zealand57.9
BronzeFani Georgieva MadzharovaBulgaria57.4
BronzeAlberto BranchiItaly57.4
BronzeLuciano BarluzziItaly57.3
BronzeOscar Salomon KivinenFinland56.9
BronzeRaul Bruno Machado Da SilvaBrazil56.6
Honourable
Mention
Saidali KholzodaTajikistan55.7
Honourable
Mention
Ulugbek BarotovTajikistan55.4
Honourable
Mention
Philip SohnCanada55.3
Honourable
Mention
Oscar Garcia MonteroCosta Rica55.3
Honourable
Mention
Jorge Pedro Martins NogueiroPortugal54.9
Honourable
Mention
Marek VicianSlovakia54.6
Honourable
Mention
Panayiota KatsambaCyprus54.6
Honourable
Mention
Božidar AničićSlovenia53.5
Honourable
Mention
Tania Lizeth Lopez-SilvaMexico53.2

Participants (in alphabetial order)

Kalysbek AbykeshovKyrgyzstan
Rouaa Al NanSyria
Mohammad AlabdulrazzaqKuwait
Shahad AlbaloulKuwait
Mariam AldarweeshKuwait
Izhar AliPakistan
Hafiz Hassan AliPakistan
Rabi'Atul Adibah 'AllauddinMalaysia
Hessah AlquraishiKuwait
Myrat AnnamuhammedovTurkmenistan
Muhammad AnusPakistan
Davit ArzumanyanArmenia
Artur AslanyanArmenia
Melissa BarianiUruguay
Gantulga BatbayarMongolia
Anael Ben AsherIsrael
Carlos Javier Berrio BarreraVenezuela
Helgi BjörnssonIceland
Jānis BriškaLatvia
Wainer Camacho ArayaCosta Rica
Norberto Andres CanepaUruguay
Alexandre Faia CarvalhoPortugal
Stelios ChatzimichailCyprus
Begmyrat CholukovTurkmenistan
Tachmajal Corrales SanchezCosta Rica
Sagynbek DadybaevKyrgyzstan
Jasmine De BeckerBelgium
Dosca Anastasia Moldova
Selenge EnkhtuyaMongolia
Michelle FreiSwitzerland
Dermot GillenIreland
Ali IssaSyria
Dmitrijs JevdokimovsLatvia
Nicholas Thong Li JieMalaysia
Viktor Mattias JohanssonSweden
Nikolaos KaplanerisGreece
Sigtryggur KjartanssonIceland
Jakob Bank KodalDenmark
Saltanat MambetovaKyrgyzstan
Arnaldo Enmanuel Marin SuárezVenezuela
Emil MarklundSweden
Sebastian Andres MartinezUruguay
Michael MatalliotakisGreece
Luis Fernando Merma PaucarPeru
Oscar Hans Emil MickelinSweden
Vugar MirzakhanovAzerbaijan
Siti Fatma Hawaria MokhtarMalaysia
Erwin Wilfredo Mora FloresVenezuela
María Victoria Moreno HernándezVenezuela
Ali MourtadaSyria
Enkhbat MyagmarMongolia
Negrescu Dan Moldova
Marta Cristina Neves AguiarPortugal
Espen Auseth NielsenNorway
Michele OliosiSwitzerland
Oscar Palomino-HernandezMexico
Ramón Lorenzo Panades BarruetoCuba
Georgios PapadimitriouGreece
Marconi Nicolás Peñas De FrutosSpain
Petricevic Fran Croatia
Pîrău TudorMoldova
Minahil Sana QasimPakistan
Alisher RakhimovTajikistan
Giuseppe RecchiaItaly
Kevin RenierBelgium
Alejandro RodriguezUruguay
Maartje Iris RomijnNorway
Agil SafaralizadeAzerbaijan
Anthony John Salcedo MezaPeru
Mohammad ShubatSyria
Andreas SofokliCyprus
Lars Moen StrømsnesNorway
Vahagn TamazyanArmenia
Tsvetan Hristov TarnevBulgaria
Florence ThiryBelgium
Konráð Þór ÞorsteinssonIceland
Stefanos TyrosGreece
Azizbek UsvalievKyrgyzstan
Jeroen Van CleemputBelgium
Gonçalo Vitorino BonifácioPortugal
Jonathan WilsonIreland
Shakhboz ZulfalievTajikistan

IUPAC Prize Best performance in practical exam

Daniil Khokhlov     Russia

IUPAC Prize Best performance in theoretical exam

Pinnaree Tea-Mangkornpan     Thailand